MEDICAL DIRECTORS

Nichelle Threadgill, M.D. - Chief Medical Officer
Nichelle Threadgill, M.D. - Chief Medical Officer

Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth
Clarke
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelors of Arts in Biology, Fisk University
Medical School: Doctor of Medicine, Howard University
Hospital Affiliation: All Children's Hospital and Bayfront Hospital
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Sarah Kelley, M.D.- Assistant Medical Director of Pediatrics
Sarah Kelley, M.D. - Assistant Medical Director of Pediatrics


Service Locations: Multiple Locations
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science at Oral Roberts University
Graduate Degree: University of Oklahoma College of Medicine
Medical School: University of Oklahoma College of Medicine
Professional Affiliations: Member of the American Academy of Pediatrics
Amy Gabriel, M.D Assistant Medical Director OB/GYN
Amy Gabriel, M.D. - Assistant Medical Director OB/GYN


Service Locations: Multiple Locations
Specialty: Women's Services
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science, Butler University, Indianapolis, IN
Medical School: University of Iowa, Iowa City IA
Board Certifications: American Board of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Professional Affiliations: American Congress of Obstetricians & Gynecologists
Mina Hanna , DMD Assistant Medical Director of Dental Services
Mina Hanna, DMD - Assistant Medical Director of Dental Services


Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: General DentistryUndergraduate:Bio-Medical Science B.S., University of South Florida
Graduate Degree: Temple University School of Dentistry D.M.D
Medical School: Temple University School of Dentistry D.M.D
Board Certifications: Florida Dental Board Certified, ADLEX Board Certified, American Dental Licensing Examination
Additional Certifications: N20 sedation certified
Professional Affiliations: American Dental Association, Endodontic Study Club

ADULT MEDICINE

Akif Ahmad
Akif Ahmad, M.D.

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke & Bayfron
Specialty: Family Practice/Internal Medicine
Undergraduate: Karachi Grammer School
Graduate Degree: Advanced and Ordinary LevelsMedical School:Drexel University College of MedicineBoard Certifications: Diplomate of the American Board of Family Medicine
Other Languages: Urdu, Hindi
Alyssa Benson, ARNP
Alyssa Benson, ARNP

Service Locations:
 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelors of Arts in Biology, Fisk University
Medical School: Doctor of Medicine, Howard University
Hospital Affiliation: All Children's Hospital and Bayfront Hospital
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics 
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Charles Dugan
Charles Dugan, ARNP

Service Locations:
 
Clear Water
Specialty: Family Practice, Internal Medicine
Graduate Degree: Family Nurse Pracitioners
Medical School: Chamberlain College of Nursing
Board Certifications: Diplomate of the American Academy of Nurse Pracitiones
Crystal Papak, ARNP/MSN
Crystal Papak, ARNP/MSN

Service Locations: 
LargoSpecialty:Family Practice/Internal Medicine
Medical School: University of South Florida
Board Certifications: American Academy of Nurse Practitioner Family Medicine
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Nurse Practitioners and Florida Nurse Practitioners Network
Debra Hendren, ARNP
Debra Hendren, ARNP

Service Locations:
 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke & Bayfron
Specialty: Family Practice
Undergraduate: The University of Tennessee - Master of Science in nursing 
Medical School: The University of Tennessee - Master of Science in Nursing
Board Certifications: American Nurses Credentialing Center Family Nurse Practitioner
Additional Certifications: Basic Life SupportProfessional
Affiliations: 
American Nurses Association, American Association of Nurse Practitioners
Henry Owens, PA
Henry Owens, PA

Service Locations: 
St. Petersburg(Martin Luther King)
Specialty: Family Practice
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science, Barry University
Medical School: Master of Science in Health Sciences, George Washington University School of Medicine & Health Sciences
Board Certifications: National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Physician Assistants, American Association of Surgical Physicians Assistant
Other Languages: Spanish
Hillary Lungren, DO
Hillary Lungren, DO

Service Locations: 
Pinellas Park
Specialty: Family PracticeUndergraduate:University of Missouri, Kansas City
Medical School: Des Moines University
Additional Certifications: Neonatal Resuscitation Program, Basic Life Support Recertification
Professional Affiliations: Americal Association of Family Physicians, American Osteopathic Association, American College of Osteopathic Physicians, Tennessee Academy of Family Physicians
Jamie Melichar, DO
Jamie Melichar, DO

Service Locations: 
Tarpon Springs & Dunedin
Specialty: Family Practice / Internal Medicine
Undergraduate: University of South Florida
Medical School: Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
Board Certifications: American Osteopathic Board of Family Physicians
Professional Affiliations: American Osteopathic Association, Pinellas County Osteopathic Medical Society, American College of Osteopathic Family Physicians
Kathryn Syed, MD
Kathryn Syed, MD

Service Locations: 
Tarpon Springs
Undergraduate: Ibero American University
Graduate Degree: MD
Medical School: Ibero American University
Board Certifications: American Board of Family Medicine
Other Languages: Spanish
Katina Bonaparte, MD
Katina Bonaparte, MD

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke, Pinnelas Park, Clearwater, Largo, Tarpon Springs, Dunedin, St. Petersburg, Bayfront & Suncoast
Specialty: Family Practice/Internal Medicine
Undergraduate: University of Florida - Bachelor of Science in Health Science Education
Medical School: University of Sint Eustatius
Board Certifications: Family Medicine Board ElegibleOther Languages:Spanish
Kim Faulkner, MD
Kim Faulkner, MD

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Family Practice
Undergraduate: California State University - BA Psychology
Medical School: Central America Health Sciences University
Board Certifications: American Board of Family Medicine
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support
Lunette Castillo, ARNP
Lunette Castillo, ARNP

Service Locations: 
Multiple Locations
Specialty: Family Practice / Internal Medicine
Medical School: Loyola University of Chicago
Degree Earned: MSN - Family Nurse Practitioner
Board Certifications: ANCC - American Credentialing Center
Other Languages: Spanish
Natalie Williams, MD
Natalie Williams, MD

Service Locations: 
Pinellas Park
Specialty: Family Practice
Undergraduate: Florida State University - Bachelor Degree in Science
Medical School: Florida State University
Board Certifications: American Board of Family Medicine
Additional Certifications: Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support, Pediatric Advanced Life Support
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Family Physicians
Nikole Broom-Smith, ARNP
Nikole Broom-Smith, ARNP

Service Locations: 
Multiple Locations
Specialty: Family Practice
Medical School: The University of Tampa
Undergraduate Degree: South University - Tampa
Board Certifications: American Nurse Credentialing Center
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support, Neonatal Resuscitation Program
Shane Gaik, FNP-BC
Shane Gaik, FNP-BC

Service Locations: 
Pinellas Park
Specialty: Family Practice
Undergraduate: University of North Florida, Bachelor of Science Nursing
Medical School: University of Florida, Master of Science Nursing
Board Certifications: Family Nurse Practitioner, American Nurses Credentialing Center
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Nurse Practitioners
Sheila Hinton, ARNP
Sheila Hinton, ARNP

Service Locations: 
SunCoast
Specialty: Family Practice/Internal Medicine
Graduate Degree: Family Nurse Practitioners
Medical School: Frontier Nursing University
Steven A. Riczu, MSN, ARNP, FNP-BC
Steven A. Riczu, MSN, ARNP, FNP-BC

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Undergraduate: La Roche College, Pittsburgh PA
Medical School: La Roche College, Pittsburgh PA
Board Certifications: American Nurse Credentialing Center
Additional Certifications: Nurse Practitioner Board Certified
Professional Affiliations: American Association of Diabetes Educators, Florida Nurse Practitioner Network, Florida Nurses Association, Basic Cardiac Life Support Instructor, Adjunct Faculty of USF School of Nursing, American Academy of Nurse Practitioners, American College of Nurse Practitioners, American Nurses Credentialing Center

BEHAVIORAL HEALTH

ImageNicole Millar, LCSW
Nicole Millar, LCSW

Service Locations: 
Various Locations
Specialty: Behavioral Health
Undergraduate: University of Florida
Graduate Degree: University of South Florida - Master of Social Work
Professional Affiliations: National Association of Social Workers, Association for Play Therapy, Phi Alpha Honor Society, Golden Key National Honor Society
P Lynn Peggs Nunez
P Lynn Peggs Nunez, LCSW

Service Locations: Various Locations
Specialty: Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Undergraduate: Wheeling Jesuit University - BA in Sociology and Spanish
Medical School: Boston University - Master of Social WorK
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support
Professional Affiliations: National Association of Social Workers
Other Languages: Spanish

DENTAL CARE

Erika King, DDS
Erika King, DDS

Service Locations: 
Clearwater
Specialty: General Dentistry
Undergraduate: Spelman College
Medical School: Meharry Medical College - School of Dentistry
Board Certifications: SRTA-ADEX
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support
Professional Affiliations: National Dental Association
Erin Dougherty, DMD
Erin Dougherty, DMD

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: 
General Dentistry
Undergraduate: 
B.A. Journalism, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona
Medical School: 
Midwestern University College of Dental Medicine, Glendale Arizona
Board Certifications: 
Florida Board Certified
Other Languages: 
Spanish

Jade Carter, DDS
Jade Carter, DDS

Service Locations: Clearwater
Specialty: General Dentistry
Undergraduate: Florida A&M University - Bachelor of Science in Biology
Medical School: Meharry Medical College
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support
Kristen K Johnson, RDH
Kristen K Johnson, RDH

Service Locations: Clearwater
Specialty: Registered Dental Hygienist
Undergraduate: Associate in Applied Science, Dental Hygiene
Medical School: Asheville-Buncombe’s Technincal Community College, Asheville, NC
Board Certifications: National Board Dental Hygiene Examination, Florida Licensure Examination
Lori Guettler, RDH, BASDH
Lori Guettler, RDH, BASDH

Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Registered Dental Hygienist
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science, Dental Hygiene from St. Petersburg College, Florida
Professional Affiliations: American Dental Hygienists' Association; Pinellas County Dental Hygiene Association
Mina Hanna, DMD
Mina Hanna, DMD

Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: General Dentistry
Undergraduate: Bio-Medical Science B.S., University of South Florida
Graduate Degree: Temple University School of Dentistry D.M.D
Medical School: Temple University School of Dentistry D.M.D
Board Certifications: Florida Dental Board Certified, ADLEX Board Certified, American Dental Licensing Examination
Additional Certifications: N20 sedation certified
Professional Affiliations: American Dental Association, Endodontic Study Club
Richard Lansmann, DMD
Richard Lansmann, DMD

Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: General Dentistry
Undergraduate: Montclair State College - Bachelor of Science in Chemistry and Biology
Graduate Degree: University of South Florida - Masters of Public Health
Medical School: University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support
Violeta Trenkova, DMD
Violeta Trenkova, DMD

Specialty: JRC, CLW
Medical School: University of Florida - DMD
Other Languages: Spanish, Bulgarian

PEDIATRICS

Allison Garsva, DO
Allison Garsva, DO

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Florida State University
Medical School: Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
Board Certifications: The American Board of Pediatrics
Additional Certifications: AHA - Basic Life Support,AHA-Pediatrics Advanced Life Support
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Christopher Kitterman, DO
Christopher Kitterman, DO

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: University of Miami - Biomedical Engineering 
Medical School: Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
Board Certifications: Board Eligible - Pediatrics
Additional Certifications: Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support, Pediatric Advanced Life Support
Professional Affiliations: Florida Osteopathic Medical Association, American Academy of Pediatrics
Denay Davidson, ARNP/CNM
Denay Davidson, ARNP/CNM

Service Locations:
 Largo
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Graduate Degree: Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner
Medical School: Wayne State University 
Hospital Affiliation: Bayfront Health Hospital
Board Certifications: Certified Pediatric Nurse Practitioner-Primary Care
Glivery Mary Gayahan, MD
Glivery Mary Gayahan, MD

Service Locations: 
Clearwater
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science in Biological Science
Graduate Degree: Doctor of Medicine
Medical School: Florida State University
Hospital Affiliation: Doctor of Medicine
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Kelly Montgomery, M.D
Kelly Montgomery, M.D

Service Locations: Clearwater
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Psychology BA
Graduate Degree: Doctor of Medicine
Medical School: Ponce School of Medicine and Health Services
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Other Languages: Spanish
Kiersten Hartlage, M.D
Kiersten Hartlage, MD

Service Locations: Pinellas Park
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science in Biology, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Medical School: University of Kentucky- College of Medicine
Board Certifications: Board Certified in Pediatrics
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Kimberly Strickland, MSN, ARNP
Kimberly Strickland, MSN, ARNP

Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
Graduate Degree: Master of Science, University of South Florida
Medical School: Gradute studies at USF
Undergraduate Degree: Nursing
Hospital Affiliation: Bayfront Medical Center, St. Petersburg General Hospital
Board Certifications: American Nurses Credentialing Center in Pediatrics. ARNP-BC
Professional Affiliations: NAPNAP, Florida Gulfcoast chapter of NAPNAP, on their educational board
Nichelle Threadgill, M.D.
Nichelle Threadgill, M.D.

Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelors of Arts in Biology, Fisk University 
Medical School: Doctor of Medicine, Howard University
Hospital Affiliation: All Children's Hospital and Bayfront Hospital
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Nicholas Schey, MD
Nicholas Schey, MD

Service Locations: Johnnie Ruth Clarke & Pinnelas Park
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: University of Rochester - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics
Medical School: State University of New York at Stony Brook 
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support
Other Languages: Spanish
Nicole Conde, DO
Nicole Conde, DO

Service Locations: 
Pinellas Park & Clearwater
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: University of Florida - Bachelor of Health Science
Medical School: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Board Certifications: Board Eligible - Pediatrics
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support, Pediatric Advanced Life Support
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics, American Osteopathic Association
Norma Lopez-Molina, MD
Norma Lopez-Molina, MD

Service Locations: Tarpon Springs
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science in Biology, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus
Graduate Degree: Doctor of Medicine
Medical School: University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Other Languages: Spanish
Sarah Kelley, M.D.
Sarah Kelley, M.D.

Service Locations: Multiple Locations
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science at Oral Roberts University
Graduate Degree: University of Oklahoma College of Medicine
Medical School: University of Oklahoma College of Medicine
Professional Affiliations: Member of the American Academy of Pediatrics
Teri Hagan, MD
Teri Hagan, MD

Service Locations: Tarpon Springs & Dunedin
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: University of Illinois - Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Medical School: Rush Medical College 
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics
Additional Certifications: American Academy of CPR and First Aid
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics
Yaritza Colon, M.D
Yaritza Colon, M.D

Service Locations: Pinellas Park
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, Harvard University
Graduate Degree: Doctor of Medicine, Loyola Stritch School of Medicine
Medical School: Doctor of Medicine, Loyola Stritch School of Medicine
Hospital Affiliation: All Children’s Hospital, Bayfront Medical Center
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics
Professional Affiliations: Fellow, American Academy of Pediatrics
Other Languages: Spanish
Yim Lam, MD
Yim Lam, MD

Service Locations: Clearwater
Specialty: Pediatrics
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
Graduate Degree: Doctor of Medicine
Medical School: University of Oklahoma
Board Certifications: American Board of Pediatrics
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Pediatrics

PHARMACY

Angela Moreland, RN, PharmD
Angela Moreland, RN, PharmD

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Pharmacy Leadership and Consultant Pharmacist
Undergraduate: ASN, Florida State College at Jacksonville
Post Graduate Programs: Cardinal Health-Manager/Director- In Training ProgramBoston University School of Management: Pharmacy Leadership Institute
Medical School: Doctor of Pharmacy, Hampton University
Professional Affiliations: Florida Pharmacy Association
Charles Colquitt, PharmD, RPh
Charles Colquitt, PharmD, RPh

Service Locations: 
Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: Clinical Pharmacist
Undergraduate: B.S. of Pharmacy, Florida A & M University
Medical School: Doctor of Pharmacy, Xavier University of Louisiana
Board Certifications: Florida Board of Pharmacy
Additional Certifications: ASHP Thrombotic Pharmacotherapy, Medication Therapy Management and Immunization
Professional Affiliations: American Society of Health-System Pharmacist, Florida Pharmacy Association.
Kanayo Frank Ume, PharmD
Kanayo Frank Ume, PharmD

Service Locations:
 Johnnie Ruth Clarke
Specialty: 
Pharmacist
Undergraduate: Atlanta Metropolitan College - Associate of Science in Chemistry
Medical School: Mercer University - Doctor of Pharmacy
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support

PODIATRY

Dr. Joseph Strickland
Dr. Joseph Strickland

Service Locations: 
Bayfront
Specialty: Podiatry
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, University of Scranton
Graduate Degree: Doctor of Podiatric Medicine, Scholl College of Podiatric Medicine
Medical School: Doctor of Podiatric Medicine, Scholl College of Podiatric Medicine
Hospital Affiliation: Bayfront Medical Center, St. Anthony's Hospital, Town and Country Hospital
Board Certifications: American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons
Professional Affiliations: Florida Podiatric Medical Association

WOMEN’S HEALTH

Amy Gabriel, MD
Amy Gabriel, MD

Service Locations: 
Multiple Locations
Specialty: Women's Services
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science, Butler University, Indianapolis, IN
Medical School: University of Iowa, Iowa City IA
Board Certifications: American Board of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Professional Affiliations: American Congress of Obstetricians & Gynecologists
Elizabeth Plumley, OB/GYN
Elizabeth Plumley, OB/GYN

Service Locations: JRC
Specialty: 
OB/GYN
Graduate Degree: Nurse Midwife
Medical School: Emory Univeristy
Board Certifications: American Midwifery Certification Board
Erica Schneider, DO
Erica Schneider, DO

Service Locations: Multiple Locations
Specialty: Obstetrics and Gynecology
Undergraduate: Molecular and Microbiology, BS at the University ofCentral Florida - Burnett Honors College
Graduate Degree: Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine - Bradenton, FLMedical School:Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine - Bradenton, FL
Hospital Affiliation: Bayfront Medical Center
Additional Certifications: Implanon Training certified
Professional Affiliations: American Osteopathic Association, American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists
Jamie Keene, MSN, ARNP-BC
Jamie Keene, MSN, ARNP-BC

Service Locations: Multiple Locations
Specialty: Women's Health
Undergraduate: Pikeville College, Pikeville, KY
Graduate Degree: Master of Science in Nursing, Vanderbilt University
Medical School: MSN -Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
Board Certifications: WHNP-BC, ANP-BC
Professional Affiliations: National Association of Nurse Practitioners in Women's Health
Jodi McCauley, ARNP
Jodi McCauley, ARNP

Service Locations: Multiple Locations
Specialty: Women’s Services
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Allen College of Nursing
Graduate Degree: Master of Science with major in Midwifery, Midwifery Institute of Philadelphia University
Board Certifications: American Midwifery Certification Board
Professional Affiliations: American Congress of Obstetricians & Gynecologists
Other Languages: Spanish
Jonathan Nutter, MD
Jonathan Nutter, MD

Service Locations: Multiple Locations
Specialty: OB/GYN
Undergraduate: Berry College - BS in Biochemistry
Medical School: Mercer University School of Medicine
Hospital Affiliation: Bayfront Health St. Petersburg
Board Certifications: American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology (ABOG)
Additional Certifications: Basic Life Support
Marty S. Folsom, MSN, ARNP-BC
Marty S. Folsom, MSN, ARNP-BC

Service Locations: Suncoast
Specialty: Women’s Services
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Graduate Degree: Master of Science in Nursing
Medical School: University of South Florida
Hospital Affiliation: Bayfront Medical Center, Pediatric Dept
Board Certifications: FNP, American Academy of Nurse Practitioners
Additional Certifications: NCC – Low Risk Nursery
Professional Affiliations: American Academy of Nurse Practitioners, Association of Women's Health, Obstetric and Neonatal Nurses, Florida Nurse Practitioner Network, Sigma Theta Tau, Delta Beta Chapter at Large, USF Alumni Association
Michael Kinder, OB/GYN
Michael Kinder, OB/GYN

Service Locations: JRC, PP, CLW
Specialty: OB/GYN
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Science
Medical School: Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine
Sharon Turpin, MSN, ARNP, CNM
Sharon Turpin, MSN, ARNP, CNM

Specialty: Nurse Midwifery
Undergraduate: 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pacific Lutheran University
Graduate Degree: Master of Science in Nursing, Emory University
Hospital Affiliation: Bayfront Medical Center
Board Certifications: American Midwifery Certification Board
Professional Affiliations: American College of Nurse Midwives